FAQ

Frequently asked questions

A father's right to leave:

What am I entitled to regarding leave?
You are entitled to take Paternity leave and Parental leave.

What is the employment requirement?
You must have worked for at least 120 hours within the last 13 weeks prior to the commencement date of your leave. The right to salary during maternity/paternity leave is conditional on the employer being able to obtain a full daily benefit refund.

As of 1 July 2018, the employee must be employed either on the day before absence or on the first day of absence. In addition, the employee must have registered at least 160 hours in the income register within the last four months – and the employee must have worked at least 40 hours per month in at least three of the four last calendar months.

As of 1 January 2018, the calculation of the employment requirement will be digitised, and Udbetaling Danmark – the Public Benefits Administration will be able to monitor the right to parental benefit through the income register

There are other possibilities within you can obtain full daily benefit refund - look in § 27 in the circular.

What is Paternity leave, and when can I take it?
Fathers and non-birth mothers are currently entitled to two weeks of leave after childbirth or within the first 14 weeks after the birth‎‎, if this is agreed with the employer – and today, it is a requirement that the leave must be held in consecutive weeks.

As of 1 January 2018, fathers and non-birth mothers will be able to take their leave in non-consecutive periods, as long as the leave is taken within the first 14 weeks after the birth and has been agreed with the employer.

What if I do not take my paternity leave?
If you do notuse your right to paternity leave, you cannot carry it over to the mother and will thereby lose the right to the 2 weeks of leave.

Can I resume work partially during paternity leave?
Subject to agreement with your immediate supervisor, you can resume work partially with a corresponding extension of the paternity leave.

When is the deadline for notifying the workplace of my paternity leave?
If you wish to take paternity leave, you must notify your immediate supervisor of the expected date of childbirth and when you intend to take paternity leave no later than 4 weeks prior to the expected commencement of the leave.

How do I notify the workplace of my paternity leave?
You must submit parental leave form 1 - father/non-birth mother as soon as possible after childbirth and notify your immediate supervisor of the actual date of birth.

Do I have to notify the workplace of the date of childbirth?
Answer: Yes, you must notify your immediate supervisor of the actual date of childbirth as soon as possible after birth.

How many weeks of parental leave am I/are we entitled to?
You are entitled to 32 weeks of parental leave. The child’s mother is also entitled to 32 weeks of parental leave. Together, however, you are only entitled to parental leave benefits for a total of 32 weeks, which you may share between yourselves as you choose. You can take leave together, consecutively or in turns.

As a state employee, 7 weeks of parental leave are earmarked for you as a father. You are entitled to full pay during these 7 weeks.  If the child’s mother is also covered by the Danish State's Agreement on Maternity, Paternity, Adoption and Parental Leave (the parental leave agreement), she is entitled to 6 weeks of parental leave with full pay. Together you are furthermore entitled to paid leave for 6 weeks, which you may share between yourselves as you choose. If the child’s mother is not covered by the parental leave agreement, you are entitled to the 6 additional weeks with pay, i.e. a total of 13 weeks with full pay. This applies regardless of whether the mother takes more than 6 weeks of paid parental leave in accordance with different rules.                

Please note that the weeks during which you are paid by the university will be deducted from your shared 32 weeks with daily benefits.

Paid/unpaid parental leave?
Parental leave consists of a paid and an unpaid part. The paid leave must always be taken first.


Flexible opportunities for taking parental leave:

Can I resume work partially during parental leave?

Yes, you may resume work fully or partially with or without an extension of the parental leave, subject to agreement with your immediate supervisor.

Read more in the parental leave guidelines. 

Can I extend the parental leave?

Yes, you may choose to extend your parental leave from 32 weeks to 40 or 46 weeks. The total payment for the 40 or 46 weeks will correspond to the full amount of daily benefits for 32 weeks. If you choose to extend your leave, the entire period of leave must be taken consecutively. 

The right to salary is conditional on the university being able to obtain a full daily benefit refund. Any extension of daily benefits will only take effect after you have taken the paid periods of leave.  

Can I defer the parental leave?

Yes, you can defer the entire parental leave or part of it. See the section on Deferred leave in accordance with law and Deferred leave in accordance with agreement. 

What is Deferred leave in accordance with law?

You are entitled to defer between 8 and 13 of the 32 weeks for later use (before your child turns 9). Only one of you may exercise the right to defer leave in accordance with law. If you change employer, you retain the right to take the deferred leave in accordance with law. 

What is Deferred leave in accordance with agreement?

Subject to agreement with your immediate superior, you may choose to defer a number of weeks for later use (before your child turns 9). Both parents can enter into an agreement on deferred leave. Deferred leave in accordance with agreement can only be taken at Aarhus University.  

How and when do I notify the workplace that I wish to take deferred leave?

Notice must be given of deferred parental leave no later than 16 weeks prior to taking the leave. In this connection, you must submit documentation of the deferred leave. 

Can I participate in a conference while on maternity/paternity leave?
You are allowed to work while on maternity/paternity leave on the condition that your maternity/paternity leave benefits are reduced corresponding to your working hours. If you are working during a period of paid leave, the university is not entitled to a daily benefit refund during the period you are working.

Can my employment be extended due to maternity/paternity and parental leave?
If you are employed in a further education position (PhD fellows/assistant professors/postdocs), your employment period can be extended corresponding to the duration of the period of absence. If your employment period expires during your leave, your employment will be extended by a period corresponding to the duration of the leave prior to the end of the employment period.

How much do I get in daily benefits while on unpaid leave?
The paternity leave benefits are calculated on the basis of your working hours and hourly pay. However, the maximum amount of daily benefits is DKK 4.180 (2016) per week before tax.

What should I do if I have not found a childcare solution by the end of the leave?
You must notify the university of the total number of weeks on maternity/paternity leave no later than 8 weeks after childbirth. Therefore, you are not entitled to extend the leave due to childcare difficulties. Subject to agreement with your immediate supervisor, you may take holiday in extension of your maternity/paternity leave. 

In the event of any inconsistency between the Danish and English language versions of the document, the Danish version prevails.

 

 

 

 

431842 / i40