You can influence the work programme

You can influence the work programmes in the Societal Challenges and Industrial Leadership sections by providing input for the coming two- to three-year work programmes. 

Aarhus University’s research committee (UFFE) has appointed a number of AU expert groups which propose new research topics in the fields covered by the seven societal challenges under Horizon 2020. The topics proposed by the groups are included in the Danish priorities which are prepared by national reference groups under the Danish Agency for Science, Technology and Innovation.  The Danish priorities are included in the negotiations which take place in the European Commission’s programme committees in connection with the development of the two- to three-year work programmes. The university’s expert groups are composed of researchers from the four faculties. The expert groups have representatives in the national reference groups.

You can read more about the composition of the national reference groups, the Danish members of the European Commission’s programme committees and the advisory groups here

In the drop-down menu, you can see who represents AU in the expert groups, the national reference groups, the European Commission’s programme committees and on the advisory boards.  You find the mandate of the AU expert groups here.

Health, demographic change and wellbeing

 

AU Expert group members:

Jørn Olsen, Public Health, (Chairman)

Poul Henning Jensen, Biomedicine

Uffe Juul Jensen, Culture and Society

Jens Otto Lunde Jørgensen, Clinical Medicine

Peter Kristensen, Engineering

Lotte Meinert, Culture and Society

Preben Bo Mortensen, Economy

Ole Steen Nielsen, Health deans office (Member of the national reference group)

Poul Nissen, Molecular Biology and Genetics

Kim Overvad, Public Health

Jens Seeberg, Culture and Society

Henrik Toft Sørensen, Clinical Medicine (Member of the national reference group)

Bobby Zachariae, Psychology and Behavioural Sciences

Birgit Christensen, Research Support Office

Karen Matthisson, Research Support Office

 

Representatives of the national reference group:

Ole Steen Nielsen, Health, Deans Office

Henrik Toft Sørensen, Clinical Medicine

Bente Langdahl, Clinical Medicine

 

Representatives of the EU commissions program committee:

No AU representation

 

Representatives of the commissions advisory groups:

Ole Lehrmann Madsen, Computer Science and Alexandra Institute, Advisory group for: Information and communication technologies

Thomas Toftegaard, Engineering, Advisory group for: Future and Emerging Technologies

Smart, Green and Integrated Transport

AU Expert group members:

Jens Lysgaard, Economy, Chairman 

Ole Hertel, Environmental Science

Kaj Grønbæk, Computer Science

Torben René Jensen, Chemistry

Knud Warming, Research Support Office 
 

Representatives of the national reference group:

No national reference group established

 

Representatives of the EU commissions program committee:

No AU representation

 

Representatives of the commissions advisory groups:

Benjamin Sovacool, Business development and Technology, Advisory Group for Secure, clean and efficient energy

Niels Halberg, DCA og ICROFS, Advisory Group for Bioeconomy

Thomas Toftegaard, Engineering, Advisory group for: Future and Emerging Technologies

Climate action, resource efficiency, and raw materials

AU Expert group members:

Hans Sanderson, Environmental Science,(Chairman and member of the national reference group)

Mikkel P. Tamstorf, Bioscience

Tage Dalsgaard, Bioscience

Eric Hillebrand, Economy

Birgitte Egelund Olsen, Law

Michael Eilenberg, Culture og Society

Marianne Glasius, Chemistry

Henrik Balslev, Bioscience

Anja Skjoldborg Hansen, DCE, (Member of the national reference group)

Merete Bilde, Chemistry, (Member of the national reference group)

Jørgen Brandt, Environmental Science, (Member of the national reference group)

Mikael Kristian Sejr, Bioscience

Marianne Thomsen, Environmental Science

Felix Riede, Culture and Society

Thomas Nielsen, Geoscience

Rikke Märcher Rochat, Research Support Office

Svend Binnerup, Research Support Office


 
Representatives of the national reference group:

Hans Sanderson, Environmental Science

Anja Skjoldborg Hansen, DCE

Merete Bilde, Chemistry

Jørgen Brandt, Environmental Science

 

Representatives of the EU commissions program committee:

Hans Sanderson, Environmental Science  

 

Representatives of the commissions advisory groups:

Niels Halberg, DCA and ICROFS

Advisory Group for Bioeconomy

Erik Steen Kristensen, Agroecology

commission Expert Group for Bio-based Products

Ole Lehrmann Madsen, Computer Science and Alexandra Institute

Advisory group for: Information and communication technologies

Thomas Toftegaard, Engineering

Advisory group for: Future and Emerging Technologies

Benjamin Sovacool, Business Development and Technology

Advisory Group for Secure, clean and efficient energy