The Election Committee

The committee is responsible for assisting the rector in the organisation and holding of elections to be held under the Danish University Act and the Aarhus University by-laws. Following consultation with the committee, the chairman of the Election Committee is authorised by the rector to establish the rules and regulations on election procedures and the necessary deadlines.

Composition:

  • One chairman is recommended from among the academic staff members on the committee and appointed by the rector.
  • One member of the academic staff and one substitute from each main academic area are recommended by the dean after consultation with the academic council and appointed by the rector.
  • One member of the technical/administrative staff and one substitute from each main academic area are recommended by the dean after consultation with the academic council and appointed by the rector.
  • Four student representatives and their substitutes are recommended by the three electoral alliances and/or independent lists which have received the highest number of votes in the elections to the Board.
  • The alliance/independent list which has received the highest number of votes in the elections to the Board recommends two representatives and two substitutes for the Election Committee.
  • The alliance/independent list which has received the second-highest number of votes recommends one representative and one substitute for the Election Committee.
  • The alliance/independent list which has received the third-highest number of votes recommends one representative and one substitute for the Election Committee.
  • If less than three alliances/independent lists run for the elections to the Board, the alliance/independent list which has received the highest number of votes in the elections to the Board recommends three representatives and three substitutes for the Election Committee.
  • The alliance/independent list which has received the second-highest number of votes recommends one representative and one substitute for the Election Committee.
  • The four students represent the alliance/independent list which has recommended them for the Election Committee. The rector approves the recommendation.
  • In special cases, the Election Committee may appoint observers.

Election Committee members 1 February 2020 – 30 January 2021

Scientific members:

  • Arts: associate professor Peter Bugge
  • Health: Deputy Head of Department Morten S. Nielsen
  • Business and Social Sciences: professor Jørgen Albæk Jensen (chair) (until end of August 2020). Followed by associate professor Ole Terkelsen 
  • Natural Sciences: associate professor Olav W. Bertelsen
  • Technical Sciences: associate professor Margrethe Therkildsen

Technical/administrative members:

  • Arts: Administrative staff member Bolette Hansen
  • Health: advisor Maiken Rose Hjortbak
  • Business and Social Sciences: secretariat manager Kirsten Jakobsen
  • Natural Sciences:  Research Group Coordinator Marianne Dammand Iversen
  • Technical Sciences: Head of Department Secretariat Birgit Sørensen Langvad

Students:

  • Anders Weis Hansen
  • Hanna Louise Schou-Nielsen
  • Alexander Küster
  • Matias Tidemand Sørensen

Alternates:

Scientific members:

  • Arts: none
  • Health: associate professor Irene Dige
  • Business and Social Sciences: none
  • Natural Sciences:  associate professor Simon Kristensen
  • Technical Sciences: associate professor Hanne Lakkenborg Kristensenen

Technical/administrative members:

  • Arts: none
  • Health: secretariat manager Tina Bach Aaen
  • Business and Social Sciences: none
  • Natural Sciences: secretariat manager Kathrine Vasegaard
  • Technical Sciences: acting secretariat manager Anja Torup Hansen

Students:

  • Alexander Estrup
  • Ditte Marie Thomsen
  • Anne Siri Snel
  • Karina Grubak Larsen